P. Pollock v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] Commonwealth v. Zimmick, 539 Pa. 548, 559, 653 A.2d 1217, 1222-23 (1995). Where the driver refuses to take a [chemical] test, that refusal violates a condition for the continued privilege of operating a motor vehicle and is properly considered as a basis for suspension of that privilege. . . . The only fact necessary to the administrative determination is the driver s refusal to comply with the [chemical test] request after being taken into custody. Dep t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Wysocki, 517 Pa. 175, 180, 535 A.2d 77, 79 (1987). Moreover, Section 3755(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(a) provides: If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from those persons and transmit them within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of Health and specifically designated for this purpose. . . . Test results shall be released upon request of the person tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials or agencies. In Dep t of Transp., Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Emory, 498 A.2d 26 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985), this Court addressed the very issue raised by Pollock here.