Franconia Township v. Property of Sogia Investments, LLC (Majority Opinion)
[…] Elser, 651 A.2d at 570. Thus, substantial and permanent interference with a property owner s right of access can rise to level of a de facto taking. See Elser (holding that the placement of stone in a landowner s driveway substantially impaired access and resulted in a de facto taking); see also Department of Transportation v. Richards, 556 A.2d 674 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989) (holding that a property owner unable to access his property without scraping the bottom of his vehicle due to grading differences was entitled to just compensation as a result of a de facto taking). 12 Section 504 of the Eminent Domain Code provides as follows: (d) Preliminary Objections. (2) Objections to the form of the petition or the appointment or the qualifications of the viewers in any proceeding or to the legal sufficiency or factual basis of a petition filed under section 402(c) (relating to the petition for appointment of viewers) are waived unless included in preliminary objections. * * * (5) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by deposition 8 issue of fact as to whether a de facto taking has occurred, the trial court must take evidence, even if the parties have not requested an evidentiary hearing. Hill v. City of Bethlehem, 909 A.2d 439, 443 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006) (citing Millcreek Township v. N.E.A. Cross Company, 644 A.2d 739 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993)). Accordingly, we vacate the trial court s order and remand this matter to the trial court for an evidentiary hearing. _________________________________ PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken by the viewers on this issue. 26 Pa. C.S. §504. 9 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Franconia Township, Appellant : : : : : : v.