Franconia Township v. Property of Sogia Investments, LLC (Majority Opinion)
[…] Sogia sought damages in the amount of the fair market value of the property, with interest, reimbursement of taxes and insurance premiums paid since the date of the taking, costs, attorneys fees, and other appropriate relief. (R.R. at 5a-7a.) The Township filed preliminary objections to the petition on July 14, 2009, alleging that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate the denial of the petition because Sogia failed to appeal the denial to the Township s zoning hearing board (ZHB) as required by section 909.1 of Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning 3 Section 502 of the Eminent Domain Code provides the following: (c) Condemnation where no declaration of taking has been filed.-(1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth the factual basis of the petition. 26 Pa. C.S. §502. 3 Code (MPC).4 (R.R. at 22a.) The Township also asserted that the petition does not set forth facts sufficient to establish a de facto taking.5 On July 23, 2008, Sogia filed an answer and new matter to the Township s preliminary objections.