D. B. Johnson v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] The decision, which was mailed to Claimant, was not returned undeliverable. Claimant did not file his pro se appeal until January 8, 2010. On his appeal, he listed the same address to which the Referee s decision had been mailed. His appeal stated only, That unemployment belongs to me I work my ass off for that inc and you are going to take that from me. (Original Record, Tab 12). Claimant received a letter from the Board stating that his appeal was untimely and that if he wished to contest the timeliness of the appeal, he must 1 Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Act), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. §822, provides, in relevant part: [T]he referee s decision . . . shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision. 2 request a hearing before the Board. Claimant, now represented by counsel, did so, and a hearing was held. At the hearing, Claimant testified that he was homeless.