M. M. Rooney v. DPW (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §4374(c) and (d). Due to the fact that unreimbursed assistance was still owing to the DPW at the time of the IRS refund tax intercepts, the DPW 4 23 Pa. C.S. §4378(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: (b) Assignment.- Acceptance of assistance shall operate as an assignment to the department, by operation of law, of the assistance recipient s rights to receive support on his or her own behalf and on behalf of any family member with respect to whom the recipient is receiving assistance ¦. 23 Pa. C.S. §4379 provides in pertinent part as follows: In accordance with a child support plan approved by the Federal Government, the department shall have the power and its duty shall be to: (1) Require as a condition of eligibility for assistance that an applicant or recipient: *** (ii) Assign to the department on forms provided by the department such support rights as the applicant or recipient may have individually or on behalf of any family member who is a part of the assistance group. 6 properly applied 23 Pa.