M. M. Rooney v. DPW (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §4374(c)(2)(ii)(D) applies in cases of arrearages that accrued while the family was receiving cash assistance. In either or both instances, however, all allocations under §4374(c) are subject to §4374(d). Although Rooney is no longer receiving assistance, the distribution of support payments is determined by the requirements of 23 Pa. C.S. §4374(c) and (d). Due to the fact that unreimbursed assistance was still owing to the DPW at the time of the IRS refund tax intercepts, the DPW 4 23 Pa. C.S. §4378(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: (b) Assignment.- Acceptance of assistance shall operate as an assignment to the department, by operation of law, of the assistance recipient s rights to receive support on his or her own behalf and on behalf of any family member with respect to whom the recipient is receiving assistance ¦. 23 Pa. C.S. §4379 provides in pertinent part as follows: In accordance with a child support plan approved by the Federal Government, the department shall have the power and its duty shall be to: (1) Require as a condition of eligibility for assistance that an applicant or recipient: *** (ii) Assign to the department on forms provided by the department such support rights as the applicant or recipient may have individually or on behalf of any family member who is a part of the assistance group. 6 properly applied 23 Pa.