M. M. Rooney v. DPW (Majority Opinion)
[…] Ross v. Department of Public Welfare, 811 A.2d 1076 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). 3 the DPW receives its arrears since the arrears owed to her are a larger amount and that her children are human beings, not a state entity. Initially, we observe that 23 Pa. C.S. §4374(c) clearly provides that [s]ubject to subsection[s] (d) ¦, support collected on behalf of a family shall be distributed as follows ¦ 3 Subsection (c) is, therefore, subject to 3 23 Pa. C.S. §4374 provides in pertinent part as follows: (c) Allocation of collections.- Subject to subsections (d), ¦ support collected on behalf of a family shall be distributed as follows: *** (2) In the case of a family that formerly received cash assistance from the Commonwealth: (i) first, pay to the family the current support collected that does not exceed the court-ordered amount to be paid in the month; and (ii) second, treat amounts collected in excess of the current support collected as arrearages and distribute as follows: (A) In the case of arrearages that accrued after the family ceased to receive cash assistance from the Commonwealth and which are collected after October 1, 1998: (I) first, pay the family up to the amount of arrearages that accrued after the family ceased to receive cash assistance from the Commonwealth; *** (D) In the case of arrearages that accrued while the family received cash assistance from the Commonwealth: (I) first, treat the amount collected as reimbursement of assistance in an 4 subsection (d) of Section 4374 which provides that [a]rrearages collected through use of the Internal Revenue Service Tax Refund Offset Program shall be retained by the Commonwealth to the extent past due support has been assigned to the department as a condition of receiving assistance. 23 Pa. C.S. §4374(d). In the present controversy, Rooney received cash assistance for herself and her children during time periods between March 1992 and September 23, 2004, which amounted to $28,505.02 in reimbursable cash amount not to exceed the total amount of unreimbursed cash assistance paid to the family and: (a) pay an amount equal to the Federal share of the reimbursed amount to the Federal Government; and (b) retain for the Commonwealth an amount equal to the non-Federal share of the reimbursed amount; and (II) second, pay any remaining amount to the family *** (d) Retention by Commonwealth.