M. M. Rooney v. DPW (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §4374(d), which provides that after the monthly support obligation to the family is paid, the balance of the IRS tax refund intercepts shall be applied to arrears owed to the family, including Rooney s assignment of the arrearages which was retained by the Commonwealth since support had been assigned to the DPW. Further, Federal law also provides for states to retain IRS tax refund intercepts. See 42 U.S.C. §657(a)(2)(B)(iv) and §664(a)(1).5 The DPW applied 23 Pa. C.S. §4374 correctly, as it paid Rooney her support due, and retained the remainder of 5 42 U.S.C. §657(a)(2)(B)(iv) provides: Amounts collected pursuant to section 464 [42 U.S.C. §664]. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any amount of support collected pursuant to section 464 shall be retained by the State to the extent pastdue support has been assigned to the State as a condition of receiving assistance from the State, up to the amount necessary to reimburse the State for amounts paid to the family as assistance by the State. The State shall pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the amounts so retained. To the extent the amount collected pursuant to section 464 exceeds the amount so retained, the State shall distribute the excess to the family. 42 U.S.C. §664(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: Upon receiving notice from a State agency administering a plan approved under this part ¦that a named individual owes past-due support which has been assigned to such State pursuant to section 408(a)(3) ¦[42 U.S.C. §608(a)(3)], the