P. Rivera v. City of Phila (Majority Opinion)
[…] Giargiari had found the pieces of a wooden goalpost hidden in the bushes prior to the incident and destroyed them; however, the Brazilian soccer players must have constructed another goalpost which ultimately injured Rivera. Id. at 97a. 2. within the real property exception to governmental immunity contained in Section 8542(b)(3) of the Judicial Code.3 On February 25, 2010, the trial court issued an order granting the City s motion for summary judgment, entering judgment in favor of the City on all claims, and dismissing the City as a party to the action.4 The trial court s order was 3 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3). Section 8542(b)(3) provides, in pertinent part: (b) Acts which may impose liability. The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: * * * (3) Real property. The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency ¦. 4 In the opinion filed in support of its order, the trial court stated the following, in pertinent part: [The City] is entitled to Summary Judgment under sovereign immunity of [Section 8541 of the Judicial Code].3 This act prohibits tort claims against local government agencies.4 An exception