S. Riley & M. Riley, h/w v. County of Delaware (Majority Opinion)
[…] Id. On appeal, Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred because: (1) the real property exception to governmental immunity applies in this case; and (2) Plaintiffs alleged facts that would enable a jury to find that the sidewalks exception to governmental immunity has been met in this case. 6 The Act provides local agencies governmental immunity from liability for any damages they cause to a person or property. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. However, several exceptions to immunity are enumerated under Section 8542(b), which provides, in relevant part: (b) Acts which may impose liability.-The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: .... (3) Real property.-The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. As used in this paragraph, real property shall not include: .... (iv) sidewalks. .... (7) Sidewalks.-A dangerous condition of sidewalks within the rights-of-way of streets owned by the local agency, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. When a local agency is liable for damages under this paragraph by reason of its power and authority to require installation and repair of sidewalks under the care, custody and control of other persons, the local agency shall be secondarily liable only and such other person shall be primarily