S. A. Kardos v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the UC Service Center found her ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law.3 The UC Service Center also assessed a $1,140 fault overpayment against Claimant under Section 804(a) of the Law4 and 12 penalty weeks under Section 801(b) of the Law.5 Id. Claimant appealed, and a hearing was conducted by a Referee. No one appeared at the hearing on Employer s behalf. Claimant testified that Coworker did not provide sufficient training and reprimanded her for failing to perform duties for 2 The name of Claimant s coworker is not of record. 3 Section 402(b) states: An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week ¦ [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. 43 P.S. §802(b). 4 Section 804(a) states: Any person who by reason of his fault has received any sum as compensation ¦ to which he was not entitled, shall be liable to repay ¦ a sum equal to the amount so received by him and interest. 43 P.S. §874(a). 5 Section 801(b) states: Whoever makes a