J. A. Danzilli, Jr., et al. v. Mayor and Council of the Municipality of Monroeville, PA, et al. (Complete Opinion)
[…] A corporation does not legally exist until the incorporation papers are filed with the Department of State. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 136(c); 15 Pa. C.S. § 13096; see also Lester Assoc. v. Com., 816 A.2d 394, 399 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003); Borough of Elizabeth v. Aim Sher Corp., 462 A.2d 811, 812 (Pa. Super. 1983). It follows that the RDA did not exist as a separate legal entity from Monroeville until a certified copy of the ordinance was filed with the Department of State. 6 Section 1309 provides: (a) Corporate existence. Upon the filing of the articles of incorporation in the Department of State or upon the effective date specified in the articles of incorporation, whichever is later, the corporate existence shall begin. 6 Nonetheless, although common pleas focused on the formation date of the RDA in determining when members of the RDA could have been appointed, the formation date is not dispositive, as a specific statutory section governs the appointment of RDA members.