J. A. Danzilli, Jr., et al. v. Mayor and Council of the Municipality of Monroeville, PA, et al. (Complete Opinion)
[…] Upon the filing of the articles of incorporation in the Department of State or upon the effective date specified in the articles of incorporation, whichever is later, the corporate existence shall begin. 6 Nonetheless, although common pleas focused on the formation date of the RDA in determining when members of the RDA could have been appointed, the formation date is not dispositive, as a specific statutory section governs the appointment of RDA members. Rather, the time of appointment is specifically governed by Section 5 of the Redevelopment Law, 35 P.S. § 1705. Section 5 of the Redevelopment Law, 35 P.S. § 1705, states in relevant part: Upon certification of a resolution declaring the need for an Authority to operate in a city or county, the mayor ¦ shall appoint, as members of the Authority, five citizens who shall be residents of the city ¦ in which the Authority is to operate. (Emphasis added). Because the key to determining when a mayor may exercise his appointment powers is the phrase [u]pon certification of a resolution, the plain language of the statute provides that a mayor may appoint members of a redevelopment authority when the ordinance has been certified.