Schuylkill Valley Sewer Authority v. L. Yom et al., Appellants - 776 & (Majority Opinion)
[…] R. Crim. P. 130(A)(1) and 400, not with the trial court. The cases cited by the Yoms, however, involved an appeal from a summary conviction before magisterial district judges of violating provisions of an ordinance. Those cases are inapplicable to the Authority's civil action, in which it sought injunctive relief and collection of unpaid sewer charges. Under Section 5607(d)(2) and (9) of the Municipality Authorities Act, as amended, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(2) and (9), every municipal authority has "all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of [its] purposes," including powers "[t]o sue and 5 be sued, implead and be impleaded, complain and defend in all courts" and "[t]o fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges in the area served by its facilities." See also Mun. Auth. of Hazle Twp. v. Lagana, 848 A.2d 1089, 1093 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) ("an authority has the general power to sue"). The Yoms' argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the Authority's action, therefore, is without merit.