N. Al-Athariyyah v. Wilkes-Barre Housing Authority (Majority Opinion)
[…] On a motion for summary judgment, the record must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opposing party, and all doubts as to the existence of a genuine issue of material fact must be resolved in favor of the nonmoving party. Id. Sovereign immunity operates as a bar to an action against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties. 1 Pa. C.S. §2310; Section 8521 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8521. This grant of immunity is subject to certain exceptions, which are enumerated in Section 8522 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8522. Of relevance to this discussion is Section 8522(b)(4) of the Judicial Code, which provides: Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks.--A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons, and highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency, except conditions described in paragraph (5). 3. 42 Pa. C.S. §8522(b)(4). A Commonwealth party is defined as a Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment. Section 8501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.