Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. PA PUC (Majority Opinion)
[…] Mercury paid the invoice but filed an objection to the assessment and petition for a refund for $12,242.98. The Law Bureau Prosecutory Staff, counsel for the Commission s Fiscal Office, filed a motion to dismiss Mercury s objection and petition for review, arguing that the Commission based its assessment on the estimate set forth by Section 510(b) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C.S. §510(b),1 and the estimate was binding on Mercury. An ALJ determined that the Commission s estimate was excessive and granted Mercury a refund of $12,242.98. The ALJ concluded that reliance on 1 66 Pa. C.S. §510(b) provides: (b) Allocation of assessment. On or before March 31 of each year, every public utility shall file with the commission a statement under oath showing its gross intrastate operating revenues for the preceding calendar year. If any public utility shall fail to file such statement on or before March 31, the commission shall estimate such revenues, which estimate shall be binding upon the public utility for the purposes of this section. 2 Section 510(b) by the Commission created an inconsistency between Sections 510(b) and 510(c) of the Code, 66 Pa.