Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. PA PUC (Majority Opinion)
[…] By opinion and order dated May 22, 2006, the Commission reversed the ALJ s decision finding no inconsistencies between the two Code sections, and that Section 510(b) expressly stated that the failure of a utility to file its annual revenue report was a bar to it seeking to overturn its assessment. On appeal, we found that we did not have jurisdiction over the appeal because pursuant to Section 510(d) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §510(d),2 a challenge 2 66 Pa. C.S. §510(d) provides: No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the purpose of restraining or in any way delaying the collection or payment of any assessment made under subsections (a), (b) and (c), but every public utility against which an assessment is made shall pay the same as provided in subsection (c). Any public utility making any such payment may, at any time within two years from the date of payment, sue the Commonwealth in an action at law to recover the amount paid, or any part thereof, upon the ground that the assessment was excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or invalid, in whole or in part, provided objections, as hereinbefore provided, were filed with the commission, and payment of the assessment was made under protest either as to all or part thereof. In any action for recovery of any payments made under this section, the claimant shall be entitled to raise every relevant issue of law, but the findings of fact made by the commission, pursuant to this section, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated. Any records, books, data, documents, and memoranda relating to the expenses of the commission shall be admissible in evidence in a court and shall be prima facie (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 3 to the Commission s assessment had to be brought as an action at law. We then issued an order vacating the Commission s order and transferring the matter to our original jurisdiction.3 Mercury then ultimately filed a petition for review requesting that we order the Commission to refund its overpayment on its assessment. (continued ¦) evidence of the truth of their contents. If it is finally determined in any such action that all or any part of the assessment for which payment was made under protest was excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or invalid, the commission shall make a refund to the claimant out of the appropriation specified in section 511 as directed by the court. 3 When Mercury initially filed its petition for review, it was not in our original