T. A. Kamus-Kelly v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing BEFORE: : : : : No. 2154 C.D. 2008 : Submitted: July 17, 2009 : : : HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge HONORABLE JIM FLAHERTY, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEAVITT FILED: August 20, 2009 Theresa Kamus-Kelly (Licensee) appeals an order of the Luzerne County Court of Common Pleas (trial court), dismissing her statutory appeal and reinstating a six-month suspension of her operating privilege imposed by the Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department), pursuant to Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c).1 The suspension resulted from Licensee s conviction for violating Section 13(a)(12) of The 1 Section 1532(c) provides, in pertinent part: The Department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering of sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance. 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c) (emphasis added). Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Act).2 In this appeal, Licensee asserts that her conviction was for acquisition of a controlled substance rather than possession and that acquisition is not grounds for suspension under Section 1532(c).