Piast Home Builders Co. v. Rice Township (Majority Opinion)
[…] The record shows that the property is also referred to by the parties as lot 19A and we note that the map attached as Exhibit A to Piast s Petition for Appointment of Board of Viewers pursuant to Section 502(c) of the Eminent Domain Code1 depicting the property at issue herein clearly shows this area as an easement. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 11a. 1 26 Pa.C.S. §502(c). Section 502 of the Eminent Domain Code governs petitions for appointment of viewers and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) CONTENTS OF PETITION.-- A condemnor, condemnee or displaced person may file a petition requesting the appointment of viewers, setting forth: (1) A caption designating the condemnee or displaced person as the plaintiff and the condemnor as the defendant. (2) The date of the filing of the declaration of taking and whether any preliminary objections have been filed and remain undisposed of. (3) In the case of a petition of a condemnee or displaced person, the name of the condemnor. (4) The names and addresses of all condemnees, displaced persons and mortgagees known to the petitioner to have an interest in the property acquired and the nature of their interest. (5) A brief description of the property acquired. (6) A request for the appointment of viewers to ascertain just compensation. ...... (c) CONDEMNATION WHERE NO DECLARATION OF TAKING HAS BEEN FILED.-(1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth the factual basis of the petition. (2) The court shall determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned. (Continued....) 2. Presidential is the owner of approximately 141.34 acres of real property that adjoins Piast s Polonia Estates. Presidential s property is intended as a residential subdivision for 153 building lots located in the Township known as Woodberry Estates.