In Re: Borough of Whitehall 2003 Audit, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Pa. Const. art. IX, § 2. The General Assembly set forth the procedure for adopting a home rule charter form of government in the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law (Law).4 The Pennsylvania Constitution further states: [a] municipality which has a home rule charter may exercise any power or perform any function not denied by this Constitution, by its home rule charter or by the General Assembly at any time. Pa. Const. art. IX, § 2. Section 2961 of the Law, 53 Pa.C.S. § 2961, also states: A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter.