E. F. Reha v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] Upon review, we affirm. The Commonwealth charged Licensee with violating 75 Pa. C.S. §3743(a)1 for leaving the scene of an accident. As a result of this charge, the 1 75 Pa. C.S. §3743(a), in relevant part provides: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of (Footnote continued on next page ¦) Butler County Court of Common Pleas (Butler County Court) accepted Licensee into an ARD program by order dated January 7, 2008 (January 7 Order). DOT informed Licensee that pursuant to 75 Pa. C.S. §1611(a)(3),2 as a result of his preadjudication, conviction, administrative adjudication, or refusal in Pennsylvania his commercial driving privileges were disqualified for one year. Certified Record (C.R.) at Ex. A; Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 41a. On February 1, 2008, Licensee filed a Motion to Vacate Order with the Butler County Court, asserting the January 7 Order did not comport with the agreement reached between Licensee and the Commonwealth. Tr. Ct., Slip Op., 6/17/09, at 2-3; R.R. at 88a-89a. The District Attorney agreed, and the Butler County Court entered an order dated February 12, 2008 (February 12 Order) (continued ¦) the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of [75 Pa. C.S. §3744] (relating to duty to give information and render aid). 2 75 Pa.