A. Stabene v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] This pro se appeal now follows.2 Herein, Claimant argues that he accidentally sent his appeal to the wrong address which explains why the Department did not receive his appeal until March 6, 2006. Claimant contends that the Department did not take this into consideration when it received his appeal.3 Under the Law, failure to file an appeal within fifteen days ordinarily mandates dismissal of the appeal. Section 501(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. §821. Section 501(e) of the Law provides: (e) Unless the claimant or last employer ¦ files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 2 This Court's review of the Board's decision is set forth in Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §704, which provides that the Court shall affirm unless it determines that the adjudication is in violation of the claimant's constitutional rights, that it is not in accordance