City of Phila v. WCAB (Crossfield) (Majority Opinion)
[…] We affirm. Claimant was employed by Employer as firefighter since 1985. Claimant filed a claim petition on or about January 3, 2006, alleging the occurrence of a compensable hearing loss pursuant to Section 306(c)(8) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act).1 Claimant alleged that he sustained work-related 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S.§513(8). Section 306(c)(8) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (Continued....) The following schedule of compensation is hereby established: For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows: (8)(i) For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides by two hundred sixty weeks. Compensation payable shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during this number of weeks, subject to the provisions of clause (1) of subsection (a) of this section. .... (iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or less than ten per centum, no benefits shall be payable. Notwithstanding the provisions of subclauses (i) and (ii) of this clause, if there is a level of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides which is equal to or more than seventy-five per centum, there shall be a presumption that the hearing impairment is total and complete, and benefits shall be payable for two hundred sixty weeks. .... (vi) An employer shall be liable only for the hearing impairment caused by such employer. If previous occupational hearing impairment or hearing impairment from nonoccupational causes is established at or prior to the time of employment, the employer shall not be liable for the hearing impairment so established whether or not compensation has previously been paid or awarded. .... (x) Whether the employe has been exposed to hazardous occupational noise or has long-term exposure to such noise shall be affirmative