S. Gonzalez v. WCAB (High Concrete Structures) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant asserts that the entire Request should have been admitted because it was a business record4 of Employer and Miller confirmed that she received the Request. Claimant also asserts that because this case was heard pursuant to Section 422 of the Workers Compensation Act (Act)5, the medical records and reports were admissible and established a work-related hernia. When the WCJ sustained the objection to the admission of the Request on the ground that it was not authenticated, Claimant failed to raise the 4 The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §6108(b), provides in pertinent part: (b) General Rule. A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. 5 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §835. Section 422 of the Act provides in pertinent part: Where any claim for compensation at issue before a workers compensation judge involves fifty-two weeks or less of disability, either the employe or the employer may submit a certificate by any health care provider as to the history, examination, treatment, diagnosis, cause of the condition and extent of disability, if any, and sworn reports by other witnesses as to any other facts and such statements shall be admissible as evidence of medical and surgical or other matters therein stated and findings of fact may be based on such certificates or such reports. 6 Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act argument that he raises before this Court. In Westinghouse Electric Corporation/CBS v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Simon), 821 A.2d 1279, 1284 (Pa.