T. A. Kline v. Public School Employees' Retirement Board (Majority Opinion)
[…] It relied on 24 Pa. C.S. §8305(c)(1),3 which provided that only a person who became a school employee and an active member on or after July 1, 2001, would be classified as a Class T-D member upon payment of regular member contributions. Because Kline did not become a new employee, but continued to be a teacher, he did not qualify now. PSERS also pointed out that Kline s contributions continued throughout the summer and he 3 24 Pa. C.S. §8305(c)(1) provides: (a) A person who becomes a school employee and an active member, or a person who becomes a multiple service member who is a State employee and a member of the State Employees Retirement System, on or after the effective date of this subsection shall be classified as a Class T-D member upon payment of regular member contributions. Any prior school service credited as Class T-C service shall be credited as Class T-D service, subject to the limitations contained in paragraph (4). 4 was given the opportunity to rebut the reason for making those contributions as well as the date of his resignation, but did not show at the hearing.