M. B. Stokes v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] He contends that under Section 1611(a)(1) of the Uniform Commercial Driver s License Act (Act), 75 Pa. C.S. §1611(a)(1),1 a person has to be 1 Section 1611(a) of the Act provides: (a) DISQUALIFICATION FOR FIRST VIOLATION OF CERTAIN OFFENSES.--Upon receipt of a report of conviction, the department shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation of: (Footnote continued on next page ¦) driving a commercial vehicle at the time of a driving under the influence (DUI) infraction in order to have his CDL