A. D. Brown v. J. A. Beard, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Lieutenant Frank, : Sergeant Michniak, C.O. Biagini, C.O. : Cole, C.O. Basinger, Sergeant Gagnon, : C.O. Santi, R. Workman, Mary S. : Reese, Nurse Gress : BEFORE: No. 959 C.D. 2007 Submitted: November 21, 2007 HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Judge HONORABLE JIM FLAHERTY, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE FLAHERTY FILED: February 26, 2008 Alton D. Brown (Appellant) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Greene County (trial court) which denied Appellant s petition to proceed in forma pauperis, pursuant to Section 6602(e) and (f) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e) and (f).1 We affirm. 1 The PLRA provides in pertinent part as follows: (e) Dismissal of litigation. Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted (Footnote continued on next page ¦) Appellant is an inmate formerly incarcerated on a temporary basis at the State Correctional Institution (SCI)-Greene. Appellee, Jeffrey A. Beard, Ph.D. is the Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections (Department). The remaining Appellees are past and or present employees of the Department at SCIGreene (Collectively, Prison Officials). Initially, Appellant filed a petition for leave to proceed in forma pauperis along with a proposed complaint and request for preliminary injunction. Appellant alleged that on March 28, 2006, he was temporarily transferred to SCIGreene to attend a civil trial in Greene County and that, while there, he was (continued ¦) or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. The court may reinstate the prison conditions litigation where the dismissal is based upon an untrue allegation of indigency and the prisoner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the untrue information was not known to the prisoner. (f) Abusive litigation.- If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action