T. L. Notarangelo v. Erie School District (Majority Opinion)
[…] On appeal, Plaintiff asserts her injuries resulted from Defendant s failure to utilize safety mats and, as such, her claims fall within the real property exception to immunity under the act commonly known as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act).1 We affirm. 1 42 Pa. C.S. §§8541-64. Generally, a local government agency is not liable for damages resulting from injury to a person or property caused by an act of the local agency or any of its employees. 42 Pa. C.S. §8541. However, there are exceptions to the grant of immunity. Specifically, Section 8542 of the Tort Claims Act provides that a local agency shall be liable for damages if: 1) the damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having a defense available under Section 8541 or 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity); 2) the negligent acts of the local agency or its employee acting within the scope of his office or duties caused the injury; and 3) the claim falls within one of the statutory exceptions to immunity. 42 Pa. C.S. §8542(a).