Wilson v. WCAB (Allied Corp. [Honeywell Corp.] and Travelers Insurance Co.) - 893, 989, 2297 & (Majority Opinion)
[…] Instead, Employer initially insisted that the fatal claim petition could not be prosecuted until the claim petition proceeding was resolved, (see O.R., August 9, 1993, letter from Employer), and thereafter, sought its dismissal due to Claimant s unreasonable delay.15 Because Employer failed to present any evidence demonstrating that its contest was reasonable, the WCAB did not err in affirming the award of attorney s fees. Employer further argues that the WCJ erred in finding that Beth Wilson, Decedent s adult daughter, was entitled to death benefits under section 307 of the Act, 77 P.S. §§561, 562. In relevant part, section 307 provides as follows: Compensation shall be payable under this section to or on account of any child, brother, or sister, only if and while such child, brother, or sister is under the age of eighteen unless such child, brother or sister is dependent because of disability when compensation shall continue or be paid during such disability of a child, brother or sister over eighteen years of age or unless such child is enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational institution when compensation shall continue until such student becomes twenty-three. 15 We flatly reject Employer s assertions that Claimant was solely responsible for ongoing delay for two years before requesting an indefinite postponement in 1994. To the contrary, the record reflects that proceedings on the fatal claim petition were stayed initially, and for some time thereafter, at Employer s request. 18 77 P.S. §§561, 562. In her February 3, 2004, deposition, Sheila Wilson (Wilson) testified that her adult sister Beth was living with her parents at the time of Decedent s death in 1990 and, thereafter, lived with her mother. Wilson explained that Beth was born with Down Syndrome,16 is severely mentally retarded and is unable to support herself in any way. Wilson testified that Beth moved into a diagnostic group home about twelve months ago because Claimant could no longer attend to Beth s needs.17 Wilson stated that Claimant pays for some of Beth s care at the group home, but Wilson did not know how much. (S.R.R. at 1404a, 1410a19a.) The WCJ credited Wilson s testimony that Beth was dependent upon Decedent at the time of his death as a result of her disability.18 Therefore, although Beth is over the age of eighteen, the WCJ awarded fatal claim benefits in the amount of sixty per cent of Decedent s average weekly wage, consistent with section 307 of the Act.