G. Werkheiser v. WCAB (DOT) (Complete Opinion)
[…] The Board s order reads as follows: The Appeal of [Employer] is GRANTED. The Decision and Order setting aside [Employer s] Offset Notice and granting Claimant s Review Offset Petition is hereby VACATED and the matter is REMANDED for the [WCJ] to issue a Decision and Order on the merits of Claimant s Petition consistent with this Opinion. Board Opinion, February 20, 2007. 3. Claimant requested the Board to certify its February 20, 2007, order for immediate appeal to this Court pursuant to Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, which provides: (b) Interlocutory appeals by permission. When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order. 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b) (emphasis added). Claimant s request to the Board stated, inter alia, that [t]he parties and the WCJ recognized that the WCJ did not have jurisdiction over the constitutional issue. Claimant s Petition to Amend the [Board s] Order of 2/20/2007 to a Final Order, ¶5, n.1. 4. On April 16, 2007, the Board granted Claimant s request. Board s order reads as follows: Claimant s Petition for Rehearing is hereby GRANTED. The Decision and Order of the Workers Compensation Appeal Board of February 20, 2007 in the matter at A05-0782 is hereby AMENDED to state that such Order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the Order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter. Board Opinion, April 16, 2007. The 5. Claimant then filed a petition for permission to appeal an interlocutory order with this Court, and this Court granted the appeal stating, in relevant part, as follows: [U]pon consideration of [Werkheiser s] petition for permission to appeal, and there being no response thereto, the petition is granted and the appeal is allowed from the order entered