R. G. Strohl, Jr., et al. v. South Annville Twp., et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] giving the names of all persons employed, dates on which work was done and the number of hours worked with compensation paid to each person and the capacity in which employed. * * * (5) Annually, on or before the first day of February, furnish to the board of auditors information on the construction or maintenance of roads or other matters that may be required by any department of the Commonwealth to be included in the annual township report. * * * (7) Perform duties and exercise powers as may be imposed or conferred by law or the rules and regulations of any agency of the Commonwealth. 7 Section 3109 of the Township Code, 53 P.S. § 68109, states: Engineers and architects not to be interested in contracts (a) No architect or engineer in the employ of a township and engaged in the preparation of plans, specifications or estimates may bid on any public work at any letting of the work in the township. (b) An officer of a township who is charged with letting any public work may not award a contract to any architect or engineer in the employ of the township. (c) An architect or engineer in the employ of a township may not be interested in any contract for public work in the township or receive any remuneration or gratuity from any person interested in any contract except under section 3102(l). (Continued....) 5. Thereafter, on September 19, 2005, the Municipal Defendants again filed Preliminary Objections. Citing Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028,9 the Municipal (d) Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree. 8 18 Pa.