C. I. O'Malley v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] This Court s scope of review of a decision in a license suspension case is limited to determining whether the trial court's findings of facts are supported by competent evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law or an abuse of discretion in reaching its decision. Orloff v. DOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 912 A.2d 918 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). 2 2 been in hot or fresh pursuit of Operator s vehicle until she effected the traffic stop. Section 8953(a)(2) of the MPJA provides: Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth ¦ as if enforcing those laws ¦ within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following [case]: [w]here the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense. Officer Joyce testified that when she made her U-turn and decided to follow the Saturn, she only wanted to observe the vehicle to see how the operator was travelling on the roadway. At that point she had not decided whether Operator had violated the Vehicle Code.