K. M. Rowan v. Department of Transportation (Majority Opinion)
[…] (Record at 7-8, 32.) Further, the Department s practice with old records is that they are placed on microfilm, and the originals are then destroyed, with the microfilm becoming the official copy of the business record. Such was certified and authenticated in accordance with Section 6103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6103.2 Official records kept by an agency of the state, which are attested to and certified by an officer having legal custody of the documents are 2 With respect to official records, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6103 provides in pertinent part: (a) General rule.- An official record kept within this Commonwealth by any court, district justice or other government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by that officer s deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties with respect to the government unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of that office ¦. 4 admissible as evidence of facts stated therein. Thorne v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 727 A.2d 1205 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999). Moreover, we also observe that Rowan did not raise the issue of the admissibility of exhibit D-2 in his exceptions filed with the Secretary.