K. M. Rowan v. Department of Transportation (Majority Opinion)
[…] Thorne v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 727 A.2d 1205 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999). Moreover, we also observe that Rowan did not raise the issue of the admissibility of exhibit D-2 in his exceptions filed with the Secretary. Issues not raised in exceptions filed with the Secretary are waived. Niles v. Department of Transportation, 674 A.2d 739, 742 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995). Next, Rowan claims that because over ten years has passed since the entry of the four judgments against him the judgments, in effect, have been stayed. Specifically, Rowan relies on Section 5526 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5526, which provides in pertinent part: The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years: (1) An action for revival of a judgment lien on real property. Because the judgments in this case are over ten years old, Rowan argues that he is not barred from receiving a license. Initially, we observe that because of his non-payment of the judgments, Rowan s operating privileges were suspended. Specifically, Section 1771(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.