T. D. Forte v. PA Gaming Control Board (Majority Opinion)
[…] It stated that it had reviewed the reasons Applicant gave for not listing his entire criminal record on his application, but found those reasons not to be credible. Once it found that Applicant had submitted a false application, it was within the Board s power to deny the application solely for that reason alone. See 4 Pa. C.S. §1207.4 Similarly, the Board did not abuse its discretion when it found, (continued ¦) evidence. Makris v. Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs, State Board of Psychology, 599 A.2d 279 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). 4 4 Pa. C.S. §1207 provides that: The board shall have the power and its duties shall be to: (1) Deny, deny the renewal, revoke, condition or suspend any license or permit provided for in this part if the board finds in its sole discretion that a licensee or permittee under this part, or its officers, employees or agents, have furnished false or misleading (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 6 in light of his criminal history, that granting Applicant s application was not in the public interest. He had a lengthy criminal history, and although most of the charges spanned the early 1980s, the last reported charge of receiving stolen property and theft occurred in 2007. Given his criminal history, coupled with his failure to properly disclose that history to the Board on his application, the Board properly found that Applicant failed to sustain his burden of proving his suitability to be a non-gaming employee registrant by clear and convincing evidence. See 58 Pa. Code §412a.1(h). Accordingly, the order of the Board is affirmed. _____________________________ DAN PELLEGRINI, JUDGE (continued ¦) information to the board or failed to comply with the provisions of this part or the rules and regulations of the board and that it would be in the public interest to deny, deny the renewal, revoke, condition or suspend the license or permit. 7 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Thomas D. Forte, : Petitioner : : v. : No. 821 C.D. 2008 : Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board, : Respondent : ORDER AND NOW, this 7th day of November, 2008, the April 24, 2008 Order of the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board at No. 25330 is affirmed.