T. D. Forte v. PA Gaming Control Board (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Board, however, rejected the recommendation of the hearing examiner and denied Applicant s application, finding that his explanation for non-disclosure of his full criminal history was not credible. Additionally, the Board found that Applicant s history of criminal activity, which had included arrests and convictions for simple assault, firearms and narcotics offenses, rendered Applicant not suitable for licensure because issuing a non-gaming employee registration to Applicant would be inimical to the public interest pursuant to 4 Pa. C.S. §1202(b)(23).2 Applicant then filed this appeal.3 2 4 Pa. C.S. §1202 (b)(23) provides that: The board shall not issue or renew a license or permit unless it is satisfied that the applicant is a person of good character, honesty and integrity and is a person whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation, habits and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest or the effective regulation and control of slot machine operations or create or enhance the danger of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of slot machine operations or the carrying on of the business and financial arrangements incidental thereto. 3 When reviewing decisions of the Board not involving appeals under 4 Pa. C.S. §1204, our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, an error of law was committed, or whether necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 5 On appeal, Applicant maintains that the Board capriciously disregarded evidence that his omissions were innocent and corrected through his oral testimony, and that his prior criminal record did not pose a threat to the public interest. An agency capriciously disregards competent evidence when it arrives at a decision where the losing party has presented overwhelming evidence that could require the agency to arrive at a different outcome that the agency has not addressed by resolving critical conflicts in the evidence or by