C. D. Kropp, Jr. v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §1786(d). Pursuant to 75 Pa. C.S. §1377(a), relating to judicial review, Kropp filed a timely statutory appeal of the registration suspension with the trial court. On February 27, 2007, the trial court conducted a de novo hearing. Without objection, the Department admitted into evidence a packet of documents which had been duly certified under seal pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. §6103 and §6109 1 Section 1786 of the MVFRL provides in pertinent part as follows: 1786. Required financial responsibility *** (d) Suspension of registration and operating privilege. (1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration) is paid. (2) ¦This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances: (i) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786. 2 and 75 Pa. C.S. §1377(b).