J. Harvilchuck v. WCAB (Thomson Consumer Electronics and Crawford & Co.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] : : v. : : Workers' Compensation Appeal : Board (Thomson Consumer Electronics : and Crawford & Company), : Respondents : BEFORE: No. 80 C.D. 2008 Submitted: April 18, 2008 HONORABLE DORIS A. SMITH-RIBNER, Judge HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE JIM FLAHERTY, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE SIMPSON FILED: May 23, 2008 Justine Harvilchuck (Claimant) petitions for review of an order of the Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Board) that affirmed a decision of a Workers Compensation Judge (WCJ) dismissing her reinstatement petition as untimely under Section 413(a) of the Workers Compensation Act (Act).1 We affirm. 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772, provides (with emphasis added): [a WCJ] designated by the department may, at any time . . . modify . . . a notice of compensation payable . . . upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased. . . Provided, That, . . . no notice of compensation payable . . .shall be reviewed, or modified, or reinstated, unless a petition is filed with the department within three years after the date of the most recent payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition. In 1997, Claimant sustained a work injury in the course of her employment with Thomson Consumer Electronics (Employer). Employer did not issue a notice of compensation payable or any agreement of compensation.