J. Harvilchuck v. WCAB (Thomson Consumer Electronics and Crawford & Co.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] As a result, the WCJ determined Claimant s reinstatement petition was clearly beyond the applicable statute of limitations. WCJ Op., 2/20/07, Finding of Fact No. 8(g). Claimant appealed to the Board, arguing the WCJ erred in dismissing her reinstatement petition. Claimant argued she timely filed the reinstatement petition because Employer s payments of medical benefits tolled any applicable statute of limitations. The Board rejected Claimant s argument, providing: The second paragraph of Section 413 of the [Act], 77 P.S. §772 provides, in relevant part: A [WCJ] ¦ may, at any time, modify, [or] reinstate ¦ an award ¦ upon proof that the disability of the injured employe has increased [or] recurred ¦ such reinstatement ¦ shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the disability of the injured employe has increased [or] recurred ¦. Provided, That, except in the case of eye injuries, no notice of compensation payable, agreement or award shall be reviewed, or modified, or reinstated 4 The WCJ also denied Employer s second termination petition and awarded Claimant litigation costs. These determinations are not at issue here. 3 unless a petition is filed with the department within three years after the date of the most recent payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition ¦. Section 413(a) of the Act requires a reinstatement petition to be filed within three years of the most recent payment of compensation to be considered timely. *** Contrary to Claimant s contention, case law has held that Section 413(a) s limitation period is not tolled by the payment of medical expenses. We determine no error. Bd.