C. Shiver v. PA Board of Probation and Parole (Majority Opinion)
[…] His argument that he must have been serving a state sentence if confined at a state correctional facility is without merit.9 7 From May 1, 2006, until April 11, 2007, Shiver served his Philadelphia County Sentence in the state correctional institution. He was transferred to the Philadelphia County Prison on April 11, 2007, and continued to serve his Philadelphia County Sentence until December 3, 2007. 8 The minimum term of his Philadelphia County Sentence was eight months; the maximum was forty-six months. 9 Section 9762 of the Judicial Code provides: All persons sentenced to total or partial confinement for: (1) maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Bureau of Correction for confinement; (2) maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years may be committed to the Bureau of Corrections for confinement or may be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court; (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 5 The manner in which a CPV is required to serve his sentences is governed by Section 21.1(a) of the Parole Act, Act of August 6, 1941, P.L. 861,