Comwlth of PA v. 1999 Dodge Durango, et al. ~ Re: L. Hylton (Majority Opinion)
[…] At the time of his arrest, Appellee was using the Vehicle to transport his fiancé to the hospital. R.R. at 69a. Legal use of a vehicle by a suspected drug dealer does not render the vehicle subject to forfeiture. Commonwealth v. One 1985 Dark Blue Mercedes Benz Car, 571 A.2d 482 (Pa. Super. 1990). 42 Pa. C.S. §6801, provides in part (with emphasis added): (a) Forfeitures generally. The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them: (1) All drug paraphernalia, controlled substances or other drugs which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed or acquired in violation of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. (2) All raw materials, products and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance or other drug in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. (3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in paragraph (1) or (2). (4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or are intended for use to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of, property described in paragraph (1) or (2) ¦. *** 9 (6)(i) All of the following: (A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange. (B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. We discern neither error of law nor abuse of discretion in the failure to order forfeiture of the Vehicle despite the presence of the (215) area code cell phone in the Vehicle at the time of arrest. The cell phone is not drug paraphernalia or a controlled substance under subsection (a)(1).