G. M. v. Department of Public Welfare (Majority Opinion)
[…] However, in R.F., this Court emphasized that where there is an entry of a guilty plea or nolo contendere or a finding of guilt to a criminal charge involving the same factual circumstance involved in the allegation of child abuse, an appeal would in most instances, constitute a collateral attack of the adjudication itself, which is not allowed. (emphasis added). Id. at 649, quoting J.G. v. Department of Public Welfare, 795 A.2d 1089, 1093 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). 2 Section 6303(a) of the Child Protective Services Law (Law), 23 Pa. C.S. §6303, defines the term founded report as: A child abuse report made pursuant to this chapter if there has been any judicial adjudication based on a finding that a child who is a subject of the report has been abused, including the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or a finding of guilt to a criminal charge involving the same factual circumstance involved in the allegation of child abuse. (emphasis added). 4 In R.F. v. Department of Public Welfare, 845 A.2d 214 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004), this Court analyzed what constituted the same factual circumstances. In R.F., the Berks County Children and Youth Services (CYS) had received a report of suspected sexual abuse of D.F. allegedly perpetrated by R.F., the father. On February 24, 1999, criminal charges were filed against R.F. Pursuant to a plea offer, R.F. pled nolo contendere to endangering the welfare of a child. On May 2, 2000, CYS filed an amended report and changed indicated to founded. R.F. appealed and argued that the nolo contendere plea was not predicated on an allegation of sexual abuse of a child. Following a hearing, the Hearing Officer found that the nolo contendere plea involved the same factual circumstances as those involved in the allegation of child abuse and DPW denied R.F. s request to expunge.