H. W. Hampton, Jr. v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Complete Opinion)
[…] Francis E. Capista, M.D., Licensee s primary care physician, examined Licensee and completed both the CVF and CIF on November 12, 2007. In response to the Competency Question, Dr. Capista checked the yes box on both forms. On the CVF, Dr. Capista commented that Licensee was safe to drive as he does limited, local, daytime driving only. (Capista CVF) (November 12, 2007).) On the CIF, Dr. 4 Section 1519(a) relates to the recall or suspension of motor vehicle operating privileges and provides as follows: (a) General rule.-- The department, having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, may require the applicant or driver to undergo one or more of the examinations authorized under this subchapter in order to determine the competency of the person to drive. 75 Pa.