G. Kozlowski v. Department of Corrections, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] We need not, however, address these four distinct issues independently at this stage of the matter before the Court. Within our declaratory relief jurisprudence, it is well established that, generally, our courts should refuse to grant requests for declaratory judgment where such a grant would not resolve the controversy or uncertainty which spurred the request. Section 7537 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states: [t]he court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding[.] 42 Pa.C.S. §7537; accord Mazin (the granting of declaratory relief is within the sound discretion of a court of original jurisdiction; declaratory relief will not be granted when such a grant will not resolve the controversy at issue.). 10. In the instant matter, a grant of declaratory relief