P. Varghese v. WCAB (Ridge Crest Nursing Home, et al.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] (collectively, Employer) for failing to timely pay benefits. In complying with our order, the WCJ found that Employer did not make payment within the statutory 30day period1 and granted Pascaria Varghese s (Claimant) penalty petition. Claimant 1 Section 428 of the Workers Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §921, provides, in pertinent part: Whenever the employer, who has accepted and complied with the provisions of section three hundred five, shall be in default in (Footnote continued on next page ¦) now appeals from an order of the Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Board) affirming the WCJ s decision not awarding her penalties for the entire period from the Board s denial of Employer s supersedeas request until it issued payment to her, and finding that Employer engaged in a reasonable contest opposing her request for penalties. The facts in this case may be summarized as follows. On January 2, 1999, Claimant sustained a work-related injury which Employer accepted by way of a notice of compensation payable. Employer subsequently filed a termination petition which was granted by a WCJ, but on December 16, 2003, the Board reversed for reasons not relevant here. Employer appealed the Board s decision to this Court and, in the interim, filed a timely application for supersedeas with the Board, which it denied on February 18, 2004, and with this Court, which we denied on March 26, 2004. On April 23, 2004, Employer issued payment to Claimant for $31,478.64 in compliance with the Board s December 16, 2003 order. While Employer s appeal was pending with this Court, on April 1, 2004, Claimant filed the penalty petition at issue seeking penalties of 50% for compensation (continued ¦) compensation payments for thirty days or more, the employe or dependents entitled to compensation thereunder may file a certified copy of the agreement and the order of the department approving the same or of the award or order with the prothonotary of the court of common pleas of any county, and the prothonotary shall enter the entire balance payable under the agreement, award or order to be payable to the employe or his dependents, as a judgment against the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award. 2 to which she was entitled because Employer had not paid her benefits within