S. Finley v. Department of Corrections (Majority Opinion)
[…] There are no privacy concerns in releasing the report because Finley signed a D.C. 108 disclaimer relinquishing all of his privacy rights, and he is the sole owner of his bodily fluids.4 Alternatively, 2 The Court's review of an agency decision is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have been violated, whether an error of law has been committed and whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Parsons v. Urban Redevelopment Authority of Pittsburgh, 893 A.2d 164 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). 3 Section 6155(b)(1) under Subchapter E (Medical Records) provides, in part : "A patient ¦ shall have the right of access to his medical charts and records ¦ without the use of a subpoena duces tecum, for his own use." Finley also cites generally the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. §552, and Section 6 of the Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control Act (DAAC Act), Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 221, as amended, 71 P.S. §1690.106(b), which provides: "The conditional release of any drug or alcohol