S. Finley v. Department of Corrections (Majority Opinion)
[…] Brewer, 408 U.S. 471 (1972) (describing parolee's due process rights at revocation hearing). He further contends that DOC officials can access prisoners' records without privacy concerns and that the RTKL is the proper channel to access the report, and he asserts that Hunt v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, 698 A.2d 147 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997), guaranteed such access, although that case actually held that under the existing facts an inmate's medical records were not public records. 5 Section 9102 of the CHRIA, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. §9102, defines the term "Criminal history record information" to exclude "intelligence information, investigative information or treatment information, including medical and psychological information ¦." Therefore, contrary to Finley's assertion, a urinalysis report probably is not considered to be criminal history record information. 4 The DOC responds that it makes no decision regarding the results of a urinalysis report; instead, a report is a medical record of one's bodily fluid contents