A. & J. Cortese, et al. v. West Jefferson Hills School District, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] They did not, however, plead any negligence Counts against the district. Accordingly, we also strike that portion of Appellants brief. 4 As a local agency, the district is immune from liability under Section 8541. As a local agency employee, Cherpak would be similarly immune as long as he was acting within the scope of his office or duties. In that regard, Section 8545 of the Judicial Code provides as follows: An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8545. An employee is defined as [a]ny person who is acting or who has acted on behalf of a government unit whether on a permanent or temporary basis, whether compensated or not . . . including [any] other person designated to act for the government unit.