City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Harris) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Kidwell s credible testimony is relevant evidence, which a reasonable person might accept as adequate, in 2 The City checked the box providing that its offset was for, inter alia: Pension benefits to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of your workers compensation benefits due to an injury occurring on or after June 24, 1996. This employer can also take credit for investment income which is attributable to this contribution. Certified Record (C.R.), Notice of Workers Compensation Benefit Offset, Exhibit J-1, at 2. 3 Section 204(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 71(a), provides in pertinent part: The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award made under sections 108 [occupational disease] and 306 [total and partial disability], except for benefits payable under section 306(c) [specific loss benefits]. 2 making a finding that [Harris ] pension plan was a defined benefit plan. However, [the City] was still required to produce some evidence to establish its entitlement . . . namely, actuarial testimony to establish the extent to which it provided funding.