C. Boughter v. WCAB (Cavalier Sealcoating, LLC, et al.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] (WCJ Hr g Tr. at 25, March 24, 2006.) The WCJ accepted the testimony of Janet and Ron Cavalier as credible and rejected the testimony of Claimant as not credible. The WCJ held that the credible evidence clearly shows that Claimant was not hired in Pennsylvania, which alone would negate jurisdiction under Section 305.2 of the Workers Compensation Act (Act).1 The WCJ stated that, even if Claimant was hired in Pennsylvania, Claimant 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, added by the Act of December 5, 1974, P.L. 782, as amended, 77 P.S. § 411.2. Section 305.2(a) provides: (a) If an employe, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this act had such injury occurred within this State, such employe, or in the event of his death resulting from such injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this act, provided that at the time of such injury: (1) His employment is principally localized in this State, or (2) He is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment not principally localized in any state, or (3) He is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment principally localized in another state whose workmen's compensation law is not applicable to his employer, or (Continued ¦) 4 still failed to establish that jurisdiction lies in this state pursuant to Section 305.2 of the Act because Claimant did not establish: (1) that his employment was not principally localized in any state; (2) that his employment was principally localized in another state, which did not have a workers compensation law that applied to Employer; or (3) that his employment took place outside of the United States. (WCJ Decision at 4, August 10, 2006.) Claimant appealed to the Board and argued, among other things, that the WCJ abused his discretion in not permitting the deposition testimony of Claimant s key witness, John Cavalier, brother-in-law to Janet Cavalier and brother to Ron Cavalier. Claimant proffered that John Cavalier would testify that [Claimant] was hired in Pennsylvania and that he worked [for Employer] in (4) He is working under a contract of hire made in this State for employment outside the United States and Canada. 77 P.S. § 411.2(a). Section 305.2(d)(4) of the Act defines principally localized employment as: A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when (i) his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business, or (ii) having worked at or from such place of business, his duties have required him to go outside of the State not over one year, or (iii) if clauses (1) and (2) foregoing are not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or such other state. 77 P.S. § 411.2(d)(4). 5 Pennsylvania for several months.