R. Moody v. WCAB (Philadelphia Gas Works) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Borough of Heidelberg v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Selva), 894 A.2d 861, 863 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). The WCJ s determinations as to credibility and evidentiary weight are binding on appeal unless made arbitrarily and capriciously. PEC Contracting Engineers v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Hutchison), 717 A.2d 1086, 1089 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998). 4 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834. Section 422(a) provides in relevant part: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The [WCJ] shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the [WCJ] must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. 77 P.S. §834. 6 [A] decision is reasoned for purposes of Section 422(a) if it allows for adequate review by the [Board] without further elucidation and if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under applicable review standards. A reasoned decision is no more, and no less. Daniels v.