Atlas Railroad Construction Co., et al. v. WCAB (Casey) (Majority Opinion)
[…] U.S. Airways, 578 Pa. at 472, 854 A.2d at 421. Filing a petition to terminate, suspend or modify a notice of compensation payable or a compensation agreement or award "shall automatically operate as a request for a supersedeas to suspend the payment of compensation ¦ where the petition alleges that the employe has fully recovered and is accompanied by an affidavit of a physician ¦." Section 413(a.1), 77 P.S. §774(1). In any other case, such a petition "shall not automatically operate as a supersedeas but may be designated as a request for a supersedeas, which may then be granted at the discretion of the [WCJ] hearing the case." Section 413(a.2), 77 P.S. §774(2). The supersedeas request may be approved "if proof of a change in medical status, or proof of any other fact which would serve to modify or terminate payment of compensation is submitted with the petition." Id. The employer must await a decision on the supersedeas request to suspend benefits. U.S. Airways. In U.S. Airways the employer filed a suspension notification based on the claimant's return to work. The claimant thereafter stopped working and filed an employee challenge to the notice.