L. L. Greer v. Comwlth of PA (DOC) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Greer is incarcerated at the State Correctional Institution at Forest (SCI-Forest), serving a term of thirty-one to sixty-two years for kidnapping and other offenses. Greer alleges that DOC is garnishing his inmate account, without authority, to pay court costs related to his criminal convictions. On December 30, 2004, DOC started to garnish Greer s inmate account to satisfy what it termed Court ordered obligations. Section 4 of Act 84 of 1998, Act of June 18, 1998, P.L. 640, commonly referred to as Act 84, which amended Section 9728 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9728, provides in pertinent part: (3) The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing, pretrial disposition or other order, transmit to the Department of Probation of the respective county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county and to the county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or to the Department of Corrections, whichever is appropriate, copies of all orders for restitution and amendments or alterations thereto, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties. .... (5) The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the county correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph. On May 10, 2005, Greer submitted an Inmate s Request to Staff Member concerning the deduction of funds from his account. Greer alleged that he was never informed that the deduction would occur, did not agree to it, and wished to know the balance owed and to whom the funds were sent.