F. Kopy v. WCAB (St. Luke's Hospital) - 436 & (Majority Opinion)
[…] She raised the issue in the appeal from the WCJ's remand decision but her failure to raise the issue at every stage resulted in a waiver of the issue. Wheeler. In its appeal, Employer argues that the Board's disfigurement award of forty-five weeks for Claimant's surgical scar, which is barely noticeable from ten feet away, is excessive and outside the scope of what other WCJs would award and that the Board did not sufficiently explain its award. Employer suggests that an appropriate range would be between fifteen to twenty-five weeks. 9 Section 306(c)(22) of the Workers' Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §513(22), provides for compensation of sixtysix and two-thirds per centum of wages up to 275 weeks "[f]or serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck or face, of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance, and such as is not usually incident to the employment[.]" Relevant evidence is a claimant's physical appearance and the unsightliness of the disfigurement. Hastings Indus. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Hyatt), 531 Pa. 186, 611 A.2d 1187 (1992).