M & M Stone Co. v. DEP (Majority Opinion)
[…] Thus, M&M knew that if it failed to comply with the terms of the permit, the Department would suspend the permit and mining operations at the quarry would cease. Also, we agree with the Board that even though TBA 4 suffered from an arsenic contamination, this in no way impacted or relieved 19 M&M s responsibility for its quarry pumping actions that lead to the decreased quantities of water in TBA 4. We also agree with the Board that the Department had the authority to issue the orders in this matter. Section 11(g) of the Act, 52 P.S. §3311(g), provides: Any surface mining operator who affects a public or private water supply by contamination, interruption or diminution shall restore or replace the affected supply with an alternate source of water adequate in quantity and quality for the purpose served by the supply. If any operator fails to comply with this subsection, the secretary [of the Department] may issue orders to the operator as are necessary to assure compliance. (Emphasis added.) In addition, the Department has the authority to issue such orders as are necessary to aid in the enforcement of the provisions of the Act, which shall include, but shall not be limited to, orders modifying, suspending or revoking permits or licenses and orders requiring persons to cease operations immediately. Section 11(b) of the Act, 52 P.S. §3311(b). Contrary to M&M s contention, the Board correctly identified that the Department s standard of proof required it to establish that the two November 15, 2005 orders and order of March 9, 2005 were properly issued. 25 Pa.