City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Keys) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Id. at 227-8. Whether the pension is a service-connected disability pension or some other type of pension is not controlling. Id. at 227. 2 Our review is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed, whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and whether constitutional rights were violated. Sysco Food Servs. of Phila. v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Sebastiano), 940 A.2d 1270 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). 3 Section 204(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §71(a), was amended by Act 57 and provides, in pertinent part: The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employee shall also be credited against the amount of the award made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c) ¦.[3] (Emphasis added) Claimant was injured in 1997, after the effective date of Act 57. Consequently, amended Section 204(a) of the Act and Andrews govern Employer s right to offset benefits.