J. Phillips, et al. v. The Comwlth of PA State Tax Equalization Board (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §1504. 6 resolving objections to the Board s methodology for calculating the common level ratio precludes this Court from proceeding with Taxpayers complaint. The Judicial Code directs that where a complaint is initiated in a court that lacks jurisdiction, it should be transferred to the proper tribunal and treated as if filed in the tribunal on the same date it was filed, incorrectly, with the court. Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code states as follows: If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a) (emphasis added). Thus, Section 5103(a) authorizes this Court to transfer Taxpayers complaint to the proper tribunal. Section 5103(d) of the Judicial Code specifies what constitutes a proper tribunal by defining a tribunal to be a court or magisterial district judge or other judicial officer of this Commonwealth vested with the power to enter an order in a matter, the Board of Claims, the Board of Property, the Office of Administrator for Arbitration Panels for Health Care and any other similar agency. 7 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(d) (emphasis added). To be a similar agency, the tribunal must be a Commonwealth agency with statewide jurisdiction, and its jurisdiction must involve subjects traditionally identified with the judiciary. Barner v.