B. J. J. Shine v. PA State Real Estate Commission (Majority Opinion)
[…] John Joseph Shine, Petitioner : : : v. : : Pennsylvania State Real Estate : Commission, : No. 342 C.D. 2008 Respondent : Submitted: November 14, 2008 OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION PER CURIAM FILED: December 8, 2008 Bryan John Joseph Shine (Applicant) petitions for review of the final adjudication and order of the Pennsylvania State Real Estate Commission (Commission) which denied his application for initial licensure as a real estate salesperson based on his failure to meet the licensing qualifications under Section 501(a) of the Real Estate Licensing and Registration Act (Act), 63 P.S. §455.501(a),1 1 Act of February 19, 1980, P.L. 15, as amended, 63 P.S. §455.501(a). That section provides, in relevant part: Licenses shall be granted only to and renewed only for persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity and competence to transact the business of broker, salesperson, cemetery broker, cemetery salesperson, campground membership salesperson, time-share salesperson, builder-owner salesperson or rental listing referral agent, in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public, and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the commission as it shall by regulation require. An applicant for renewal of a reciprocal license shall provide evidence that the applicant continues to hold a current license in the state where the applicant's principal place of business is located. because he failed to disclose all of his misdemeanor convictions for Driving Under the Influence (DUI).2 The relevant facts are as follows. On May 23, 2007, Applicant submitted an application for initial licensure as a real estate salesperson to the Commission.