B. J. J. Shine v. PA State Real Estate Commission (Majority Opinion)
[…] only disclosed the earlier DUIs when he was asked why he did not receive ARD for the 2004 DUI. On cross-examination, Applicant admitted that his DUI convictions in 1999 and 2000 should have been included within the definition of conviction on the application which provides: A conviction includes a finding or verdict of guilt, an admission of guilt, a plea or nolo contendere, or receiving probation without verdict, disposition in lieu of trial or ARD in the disposition of felony charges. 6 (September 26, 2007 Notes of Testimony (N.T.) at 34.) Applicant further testified that he did not 5 18 Pa. C.S. §9125 provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Whenever an employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant's criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with this section. (b) Use of information.--Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied. (c) Notice.--The employer shall notify in writing the applicant if the decision not to hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record information. Under the DOCUMENTATION portion of the application, applicants are directed to submit a completed State Police criminal background check in the state that he or she is currently living, dated within 90 days of the application s submission to the Commission.