G. Moore v. Upper Southampton Twp Bd of Supervisors (Majority Opinion)
[…] He also claims that his testimony was repeatedly interrupted by Owners' attorney. Moore emphasizes that he was not represented by counsel at the hearing and that the Board took advantage of his lack of experience to prevent him from presenting the evidence. Citing Section 1005-A 2 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, added by Section 101 of the Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1329, 53 P.S. §11005-A, and case law, he argues that the trial judge was required to receive additional evidence and erred in denying his motion to open the record. Under Section 1005-A of the MPC, the trial judge may receive additional evidence "[i]f upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires a presentation of additional evidence...." Whether the presentation of additional evidence is to be permitted is a matter within the trial court's discretion. Eastern Consolidation and Distribution Services, Inc. v. Board of Commissioners of Hampden Township, 701 A.2d 621 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).