Smurfit-Stone Container Corp. v. WCAB (Grabusky) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Vinglinsky v. Workmen s Compensation Appeal Board (Penn Installation), 589 A.2d 291 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). 9 In regards to a petition to reinstate compensation benefits, Section 413(a), of the Workers Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772, provides: A workers' compensation judge designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its workers' compensation judge, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed . . . . It is well-settled that the claimant bears the burden of proof of a petition to reinstate. The cases that define this law, however, have been subject to uncertainty. What must be proven depends on whether the claimant s benefits had previously been suspended or terminated. Pieper v.